• Home
  • Privacy & Terms

Questeach Terms

Terms of use

Questeach.com is an online networking community that connects its members through a variety of content, features and services that it provides to it's members, online via questeach.com or offline, as a consequence of online interaction of its members. Members include but are not limited to registered students or claiming to be so on our website, registered teachers or claiming to be so on our website, individual persons / institutes / companies, all of whom are visiting the website and gathering data within the permissible limits of our terms of use and privacy policy. This document covers the terms of use, under which, the content / features / services, are provided to the members / visitors of the website “www.questeach.com”. In this agreement, the word “website” will always refer to “www.questeach.com”, the word “our” will always refer to “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited”, the word “you” and “your” will always refer to but not limited to the readers of this agreement, the visitors of this website and the members of "www.questeach.com" and the word “member profile” will always collectively refer to all the data provided by registered members, to our website. Please read this document very carefully. Your registration as a member of "www.questeach.com" or the use of any of the features and services of "www.questeach.com", either as a registered member or as a visitor constitutes automatic acceptance of these terms of use and privacy policy. "www.questeach.com" reserves the right to update the terms of use, service agreement, privacy policy or refund policy pertaining to the website “www.questeach.com” or to the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited” without any prior notification to its members / visitors. It is the sole responsibility of the members / visitors of the website, "www.questeach.com", to periodically review the current version of this Agreement (Terms of Use). By accessing or using the website / content / features or services, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. In case you do not agree with all of the conditions mentioned in the terms of use, of "www.questeach.com", kindly refrain from using the content / features or services provided by "www.questeach.com". The views and content expressed on the website are not those of "www.questeach.com", and any issues in them belong to their respective contributors. Members / visitors cannot hold either the website “www.questeach.com” or the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited” responsible for any views / content added by but not limited to its member s/ visitors. Through the use of "www.questeach.com", you agree to hold the website “www.questeach.com” or the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited” harmless, and its sponsors / owners / shareholders or employees against any claims, monetary or otherwise. Members are responsible for safeguarding the password that they use, to access the website and its content / features and services. You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to take sole responsibility for any activities or actions under your password and data under your member profile, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. You may not make any content / feature / service item, originating from "www.questeach.com", available for public access, online or offline, by any means whatsoever, without obtaining prior written permission from "www.questeach.com". You are not authorized to use / share member data including but not limited to member contact information with any third party. "www.questeach.com" provides a variety of forums for its members to express themselves using but not limited to blogs, comments, reviews, member profile data and photographs. You truthfully assert that the content being contributed is yours, true to your knowledge and that you own the copyright to the content. You take full responsibility for any action, legal or otherwise, arising on account of the data shared by you on our website. The content on the website is posted by but not limited to "www.questeach.com", visitors and it's members. "www.questeach.com" will attempt to ensure the integrity and the accuracy of the website with respect to content / features / services, but it does not guarantee that the information is accurate or complete or current. "www.questeach.com" cannot be held liable for inaccuracy of any data listed anywhere on the website or any damage caused by the use of inaccurate data. It is the responsibility of "www.questeach.com", to correct any inaccuracy within 7 days after the date of reporting. "www.questeach.com" should not be thought of as the authority and the final guide in your decision making. Your decision is your sole responsibility. The nature of all types of your interactions with other members on this website is your responsibility, and you will not hold any claim against the website or the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited” in case your interactions with other members of the website, weather online of offline, attract any kind of action, legal or otherwise. "www.questeach.com" at it's sole discretion may edit, delete or block access to any content / feature / service including but not limited to member posted content, member profile data and visitor posted content, without prior notification and without any liability whatsoever. However, "www.questeach.com" will make reasonable efforts, to inform you of the changes. By uploading the logo of your institute / company / organization, you give "www.questeach.com" the right to use the logo on, but not limited to the website and marketing material. It is your sole responsibility in case it attracts any action, legal or otherwise. While using the website and engaging in any form of communication on any of the forums / content / feature / service, you agree NOT to: Post, publish or transmit any messages that are false, misleading, defamatory, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, invades another member's / visitor’s privacy, offensive, promotes racism, hatred or harm against any individual or group or religion or caste, infringes another member's / visitor’s rights including any intellectual property rights or copyright or trademark, violates or encourages any conduct that would violate any applicable law or regulation or would give rise to civil liability. Upload or post or otherwise make available any content including but not limited to your contact information, or any other information that you do not have a right to make available, under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships. Upload or post or otherwise make available any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any member / visitor / party. You may, however, post excerpts of copyrighted material so long as they adhere to fair use guidelines. Collect screen names / phone numbers / E Mail addresses of members, for the purpose of advertisement / solicitation / spam. This is strictly prohibited for all members / visitors of the website. Attempt to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of the website or breach any security or authentication measures. Access or search the website content / feature / services, using any engine / software / tool. Send unsolicited emails, junk mails, spam, chain letters, or promotions and advertisements pertaining to any product or services. Re-format or re-frame any portion of any of the web pages of "www.questeach.com", without a written agreement where "QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited" gives you clear written instructions to do so. Create member accounts by automated means or under false or fraudulent pretenses. Post text, messages, graphics or materials that are sales offers, advertisements, or promotions for other products or services. "www.questeach.com" reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Services with or without prior notice.

Venue only

If you enter into correspondence or engage in commercial transactions with third parties in connection with your use of QuesTeach services, such activities are solely between you and the applicable third party. "www.questeach.com" shall not have any liability, obligation or responsibility for any such activity. You hereby release "www.questeach.com" and the company, from any / all claims, arising from such activities.

Ownership

Except for the content submitted by members / visitors, "www.questeach.com" services and all aspects thereof, including all copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights therein, are owned by "www.questeach.com" or it's licencors. You acknowledge that "www.questeach.com" and any underlying technology or software used in connection with the "www.questeach.com" services, contain proprietary information belonging to the website or to the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited”. You will not modify, reproduce, distribute and create derivative work of, publicly display or in any way exploit, any of the content / features / services / software and / or materials available on the website, in whole or in part except as expressly provided in "www.questeach.com" policies and procedures. Except as expressly and unambiguously provided herein, "www.questeach.com" does not grant you any express or implied rights, and all rights in "www.questeach.com" services not expressly granted by "www.questeach.com" to you in writing, are retained by "www.questeach.com".

Limitation of liability & Refund policy

The website, content / features / services are provided as is, without warranty or conditions of any kind, either expressed or implied. In no event shall the website “www.questeach.com” or the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited” be liable for any direct / indirect / incidental / special / punitive / consequential damages whatsoever, including but not limited to damages due to loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses resulting from the use of, or inability in the use of our content / features / services. The website, “www.questeach.com” or the company “QuesTeach Education Solutions Private Limited” gives no guarantee of any kind to its members / visitors that the website content / features / services will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted / secure / error free basis. There is no guarantee of any kind to its members / visitors regarding the quality of any product or service and the accuracy / truthfulness of the products / services purchased or obtained otherwise, through the website or its content / features. Full refund is applicable on all our products / services only until it’s dispatched or the login details for online access to test-based learning material etc, is disclosed / dispatched to you. Please include your invoice number (sent to you via email after your order) and do tell us why you’re requesting a refund. We take customer feedback very seriously and use it to constantly improve our products and quality of service. All refunds, if eligible, will be processed within 14 business days of receiving the cancellation request and mode of refund would be same, through which the original transaction was carried out.

Privacy Policy

Consent and commitment (Last updated: January 7, 2016)

This document is published by virtue of a legal requirement under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that requires ‘intermediaries’ to publish the privacy policy and terms of use for the website and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. By accessing our website "https://www.questeach.com/"and using it on a continued basis or otherwise, you expressly give consent and confirm to the company pertaining to collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to the members / visitors of the website "https://www.questeach.com/". QuesTeach education solutions private limited intends to protect the privacy of its members (whether or not registered) on its website, and the privacy of their data provided to the company from time to time. The privacy of our website members, whether you are a former or existing registered member or merely a visitor to our website, is important to us and we are strongly committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal and other information secure. We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what type of personally identifiable information we collect and how we use this information. For the purpose of providing you with quality services. Our website collects preliminary personal information that allows us to identify you as a member and know more about your requirements. This Privacy Policy only deals with your information shared with us (either as a registered member or a mere visitor).

What information do we collect from you?

If you are a tutor, teacher, lecturer, instructor or coaching institution (“QuesTeach teacher(s)”), or a prospective student, looking to get connected with QuesTeach teachers, "www.questeach.com" requires you to register on the website by providing your Name, E mail ID, Personal phone number, password and location. In case you are a QuesTeach teacher, the website also prompts you to share a photograph that may help better identify you among prospective students , which you may share at your own discretion. Such information is published / shared on the website as a part of, but not limited to the “Search results”, “contact”, “Inbox” functionalities, developed and maintained by "www.questeach.com". Prospective student information is shared on a limited basis by us with QuesTeach teachers in order to facilitate a faster connect between both parties. Further, in order to consummate certain transactions, our website may also require you to submit your credit / debit card details through a secure third party payment gateway provider. We may collect your bank details in certain circumstances, where money needs to be transferred to you via NEFT to your bank account. Such information is kept strictly confidential. "www.questeach.com" also collects other personal details including but not limited to your feedback, suggestions, views, comments, reviews, that may be shared / volunteered by you on our discussion forums or other pages which you may access or visit on our website. Such information being in the public domain is available for access to all our website’s members and visitors. In this regard, you are advised to exercise discretion before you make such details public, as such information may be vulnerable to misuse. "www.questeach.com" in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise due to the use / misuse of such information shared by you, by any third party or any party not known to "www.questeach.com". For "www.questeach.com" to recognize you as a registered member, you must login with your email and password. At the time of login, you will have the option to instruct the website to remember you so when you come back the next time to use the website, you do not have to remember your email and password. Your email and password are never shared by "www.questeach.com" with anybody within or outside of "www.questeach.com". All other information exchanged by you with "www.questeach.com" in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you, participation in discussions, shall be deemed to be confidential and shall be owned by "www.questeach.com" and shall be available for the exclusive use of "www.questeach.com". Our Website does not collect information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide it. "www.questeach.com" DOES NOT trade or sell your information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from you. "www.questeach.com" also collects certain non-personal information from you on your visit to our website such as your information about your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your Internet service provider and your IP Address. This information cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We use non-personal information for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshooting connection problems, administering the website, analyzing trends, gathering demographic information to ascertain how our visitors use our website, including information relating to the frequency of visits to our web site, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, ensuring compliance with the applicable law, co-operating with law enforcement activities. This information is used to improve the website content and performance. "www.questeach.com" may gather usage statistics and usage data from your use of our website to evaluate your use of our content / features / products / services, to improve our content / features / products / services and to ensure that you are complying with the terms of the applicable agreements between you and "Questeach Education Solutions Private Limited". The statistics and data collected may or may not be aggregated. These statistics contain no information that can distinctly identify you. You agree to all the details mentioned under “Non-Personal Information” and will not hold "www.questeach.com" liable, legally or otherwise, under any circumstances. We may in future also share this information with third party service providers or third party advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content and programming, and for other bonafide purpose as we may desire. By usage of our website, you expressly permit "www.questeach.com" to access such information for one or more purposes deemed fit by "www.questeach.com". Similar to other commercial web sites, our website utilizes standard technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that places them, and are unable to run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information. Cookies allow web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our website including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website, verify your registration or password information (in case of registered members) during a particular session so that you do not have to input your password multiple times as you navigate through the website and suggest products or services that may interest you. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. By changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. "www.questeach.com" understands and supports your right to block any unwanted internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking cookies from "www.questeach.com", may disable certain features on our website and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our website. For session data, we automatically log generic information about your computer's connection to the internet, which we call "session data", that is anonymous and not linked to any personal information. Session data consists of information such as the IP address, operating system, type of browser software being used by you and the activities conducted by you on our website. An IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the member, such as the pages of the website the member wishes to view. We collect session data because it helps us analyze things such as the items visitors are likely to click on most, the manner in which visitors click preferences on our website, number of visitors surfing to various pages on the site, time spent by the visitors on our website and frequency of their visit. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us administer our systems better. Although such information does not identify any visitor personally, it is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor's Internet Service Provider (ISP) and the approximate geographic location of his or her point of connectivity. We may, from time to time add or enhance content / products / services available on our website. To the extent these content / products / services are provided to and used by you, we will use the information you provide in this regard to facilitate the content / products / service requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question etc to respond to your question. We may also store and publish such information to assist us in making the website better and easier to use. Our presence on social networking websites, including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ etc is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our website or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. "www.questeach.com" in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use / misuse of your feedback, suggestions, and views etc on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to "www.questeach.com".

How QuesTeach protects your personal information

"www.questeach.com" is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Whenever "www.questeach.com" obtains personal information from you, our website uses commercially reasonable efforts and general industry standards to protect it from any unauthorized access or disclosure. Save as otherwise provided herein, access to your personal information is limited to our personnel. "www.questeach.com" uses its best endeavors to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that aim to protect your information against loss, misuse, damage, modification, and unauthorized access or disclosure. However, "www.questeach.com" assumes no liability (ies) whatsoever for any disclosure of personal information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond reasonable control of "www.questeach.com". The content that you store, post or transmit through our website, such as postings, your profile, the images you upload on our website etc may be accessed by other members (registered or unregistered), including people that you do not know. The purpose of making such content public is to enhance your overall experience and to provide you a platform where members meet and interact on a one-to-one basis. However, the content / images that you post / share on our website may be prone to misuse by a party not known to you. "www.questeach.com" in this regard fully disclaims any liability (ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use / misuse of such content, by any third party or any party not known to "www.questeach.com". We suggest that you exercise care and caution in communicating with other members and only disclose your information to other members, which you know to be trustworthy. You should not assume that your content will be kept private. Your information may be used by us and / or authorized third parties / service partners to support your interaction with us and to provide you our services and products that we offer. By submitting your personal information to "www.questeach.com", you expressly acknowledge and give your consent to "www.questeach.com", to use such information and to process the same in a manner deemed fit by "www.questeach.com". This may involve conducting data analysis, research based on reviews about deals, transfer of your information to third party experts for the purpose of outsourcing services offered to you by "www.questeach.com".

Security precautions, to protect you against loss, misuse or alteration of your information

"www.questeach.com" makes every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your information shared with us. We implement standard measures and mechanisms complaint with the applicable laws to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of your personal information. However, no Internet website can fully eliminate security risks. We reserve the right to disclose the information collected from you, without your consent (express or implied) and without any liabilities to you when required or permitted by law and we have a bonafide belief that such action is necessary : (i) To comply with law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process (ii) To conform to the legal requirements, compliance / reporting to administrative and judicial authorities (iii) To protect and defend the rights or property of the website owners of QuesTeach, or the members of QuesTeach (iv) To protect person(s) or company(ies) who provide certain support services to us, and (v) To protect person(s) or company(ies) who share certain responsibilities/ obligations with QuesTeach. QuesTeach requires that the visitor must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. If you are below 18 years of age, you are strictly prohibited from registering on our Website. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at support@questeach.com, so that we may take immediate steps to delete the child's information.

Will QuesTeach change the privacy policy, in future?

This policy provides a general statement of the ways in which "www.questeach.com" aims to protect your personal information. You may, however, in connection with specific products or services offered by "www.questeach.com", be provided with privacy policies or statements that substitute or supplement this policy, which will be available to you on www.questeach.com/privacy-terms. The terms and conditions of this policy may be changed from time to time, without your consent (express or implied) to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of your personal information. The revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our web site unless otherwise mentioned. This version of the policy is effective from January 04, 2016. You shall be bound by the revised Privacy Policy and it is your sole responsibility to check the same from time to time. You acknowledge that “No knowledge of the revised privacy policy” shall not be a defense in any proceedings with regard to the privacy policy. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the grievance officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of our terms of use, privacy policy and other polices or questions are published as under:

Grievance officer name: Mukul Pal (support@questeach.com)

Office can be contacted between 9:00AM to 5:00PM from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.

Change Location !

Update